WelcomeEstablished in 2003A COMMUNITY CLUB

Welcome

Pat Mathie and her experienced coaches welcome you to the home of Avonbourne Acrobatic Gymnastics Club.

Learn More

Established in 2003

We offer sessions to both Children and Adults to enjoy gymnastics, primarily in the discipline of acrobatics, but also tumbling.

Learn More

A COMMUNITY CLUB

Catering for all abilities, from recreational level through to gymnasts competing in various competitions across the South West of England.

Learn More

Club Policies

AVONBOURNE ACROBATIC GYMNASTIC CLUB – February 2018


HEALTH AND SAFETY POLICY

Avonbourne Gym Club regards the health, safety and welfare of its members, coaches and officials to be of paramount importance. To this end it has adopted the British Gymnastics Health, Safety and Welfare Policy and will endeavour to follow the good practice principles at all times.


DISCIPLINE POLICY

Disruptive or threatening behaviour of any kind including bullying is unacceptable in this gym and will not be tolerated.

AVONBOURNE GYM CLUB operates the following policy.

  • Any gymnast, coach or helper failing to meet behaviour standards will receive a verbal warning
  • If the behaviour continues a written warning will be issued to the gymnast and their parents, the coach or helper.

If the written warning has no effect the Club will convene a Disciplinary hearing with a panel of at least four impartial officers selected from the committee. Written notice of a minimum of 7 days will be given. The parties involved will not be got together. The outcome may lead to suspension or expulsion from the Club at the discretion of the Officers on the hearing panel.


EMERGENCY PROCEDURE

All staff should make sure they have familiarised themselves with these.  All parents and children must be made aware of the emergency procedures in each venue.

AT AVONBOURNE and MALMESBURY PARK SCHOOLS
In the event of a fire or other emergency needing us to vacate the building, an alarm bell will sound and upon hearing the alarm the following procedures must be followed:-

  • The Coach in Charge will collect the register, advise gymnasts to collect shoes and clothes (that are in the gym) and line up. They will leave the building by the fire exit in the gym.
  • Do not go out through the double doors to the sports hall.
  • Go immediately and report to the assembly point in the far car park, check everyone against register and report anyone missing to Fire Brigade
  • Do not re-enter the building until you are told that it is safe to do so by the Fire Brigade.

AT LITTLEDOWN
In the event of a fire or other emergency needing us to vacate the building, we will be advised by the Centre staff and their instructions must be followed.

  • Coach in Charge must take register.
  • Gymnasts to collect shoes and clothes unless told otherwise by Centre staff.
  • Go immediately to assembly point with Centre staff. Check everyone against register report anyone missing to Fire Brigade or staff.


SAFEGUARDING COMMUNICATION – For Gymnasts, Parents & Coaches

This is to remind you that British Gymnastics has a strict policy on the use of the Internet and has recently published new good practice guidelines on the use of social networking sites. We fully adopt this policy. The main points are:-

  • No coach is permitted to communicate directly with an individual gymnast under the age of 18, through text, internet chat rooms, and social networks (including Facebook and Twitter) or by e-mail.
  • Communication to gymnasts under 18 years old must be through parents or group emails or from updates posted on the gym website. Coaches in a position of trust must not communicate on a 1-1 basis with their under 18 year old gymnasts.
  • Under no circumstances should a coach communicate with a gymnast under 18 years old via Skype, Blackberry Messenger (BBM), Facetime or any other instant/video messaging apps.
  • Gymnasts, Parents and Coaches must not post unfavourable, personal or disrespectful comments regarding gymnasts, coaches, club personnel, the club or any other club on public networks such as Twitter.

If you become aware that the above is occurring, please contact the club Welfare Officer, details of who are to be found on the fees letter. Full details of this policy can be found on the British Gymnastics website, in the Safeguarding and Protecting Children Policy Page 16.


TRANSPORTING GYMNASTS POLICY

BG Safeguarding Policy requires that BG Coaches do not take children alone on car journeys, except in unforeseen circumstances.*

The following are practical suggestions to help alleviate transport problems: –

  • Make parents aware (preferably when their child joins the club) that it is the coaches’ responsibility to coach and not to provide transport for their child.
  • When a child accepts a place in a squad, the parent should be asked to commit to ensuring the child attends all training sessions and to be responsible for making the necessary transport arrangements.
  • Encourage parents to share transport with other parents.
  • Transport gymnasts in groups.

It is unacceptable for coaches to transport one child alone, and in the case of transporting a group of gymnasts best practice would require two responsible adults in the car. However, in exceptional circumstances where this is not possible, and subject to prior consent from all relevant parents, a coach could transport a group of gymnasts without another adult present. This is subject to the following conditions:

  • The driver must ensure there are central pick-up and drop-off points to ensure they are not alone with a child;
  • The driver should also provide parents with full details of any planned breaks in the journey and departure and arrival times;
  • Gymnasts must be seated in the back of the car with booster seats if required;
  • The Club Welfare Officer should be made aware of the arrangements.

* Unforeseen would only apply in the event of an accident or where something unexpected has happened and there is no other alternative but to take a child alone in the car and to fail to act would put the child at risk of harm. Where these situations are unavoidable, and whenever possible, the full consent of either the Welfare Officer, Head coach or Official in the club and/or the child’s parents should be obtained.


CODE OF PRACTICE – For Participants

We are fully committed to safeguarding and promoting the well-being of all our members. The club believes it is important that members, coaches, administrators and parents associated with the club should, at all times, show respect and understanding for the safety and welfare of others. Therefore, members are encouraged to be open at all times and share any concerns or complaints that they may have about any aspect of the club with Helen Smallpeice or Jess Rajska our nominated Welfare Officers – details of whom, can be found in our fees letter.

As a member of Avonbourne Gym Club, you are expected to abide by the following club rules:

  • All members must participate within the rules and respect coaches, judges and their decisions
  • All members must respect opponents and fellow club members
  • Members should keep to agreed timings for training and competitions or inform their coach, or if they are going to be late
  • Members must wear suitable attire for training and events as agreed with the head coach. Keep all long hair tied back. Remove all body jewellery
  • Members must pay any fees for training or events promptly
  • Members must not smoke, consume alcohol or take drugs of any kind whilst representing the club at competitions or other events
  • Members should treat all equipment with respect
  • Members must inform the coach-in-charge of any injuries or illness they may have before the warm-up begins
  • Members should not eat or chew gum during a session
  • Members must not use bad language
  • Members should remain with coaches at the end of a session until collected by their parent or guardian.

CODE OF PRACTICE – For Club Coaches, Officials and Volunteers

The essence of good ethical conduct and practice is summarised below. All Club Coaches, Officials and Volunteers must: –

  • Consider the well-being and safety of participants before the development of performance
  • Develop an appropriate working relationship with performers based on mutual trust and respect
  • Hold the appropriate, valid qualifications and insurance cover
  • Make sure all activities are appropriate to the age, ability and experience of those taking part and ensure all participants are suitably prepared physically and mentally when learning new skills
  • Display consistently high standards of behaviour and appearance, dressing suitably and not using inappropriate language at any time whilst involved with club activities
  • Never consume alcohol immediately before or during training or events
  • Obtain prior agreement from the parent/guardian of performers before transporting them anywhere (training/competitions
  • Never have performers stay overnight at your home
  • Never exert undue influence over performers to obtain personal benefit or reward
  • Always report any incidents, referrals or disclosures immediately, following the appropriate guidelines set out in the BG Child Protection policy 2004
  • Never condone rule violations or use of prohibited substances
  • Make sure that confidential information is not divulged unless with the express approval of the individual concerned
  • Promote the positive aspects of the sport (e.g. fair play)
  • Encourage performers to value their performances and not just results
  • Follow all guidelines laid down by British Gymnastics and Avonbourne Gym Club

ACCIDENT AND SAFETY PROCEDURES

  • At each venue there must be a first-aider present at all times.  Staff must familiarise themselves with the person responsible for first aid at each venue.
  • Each venue will have a stocked first aid kit.  It is the responsibility of the first-aider to be aware of its location and to ensure it is stocked.
  • In the event of a serious accident the emergency services will be called for medical help.
  • To call the emergency services please use Coach in Charge mobile phone which is located at reception desk.
  • In the case of an accident, an accident/incident report form must be filled in, these forms are kept the coaching bag at reception desk.   
  • We advise parents to inform us of any injury sustained outside of the club, which may affect the participant during their activity.
  • It is the responsibility of the head coach to ensure all staff are aware of injuries to children.
  • All coaches, helpers and participants must adhere to the accepted standards of practice at all times.

PROTECTION POLICY – Children and Vulnerable Adults 

Avonbourne Gym Club strives to ensure that children and vulnerable adults are protected and safe from harm whilst participating in gymnastics. We adopt British Gymnastics Child Protection Policy and endeavour to promote the highest standards of care for participants and willingly accept responsibility for:

  • A duty of care for all children, members and vulnerable adults whilst they are on the premises or in the care of the Club’s representatives
  • Specifically appointing and training a staff member for the role of “Welfare Officer”  this person is available as a confidential and accessible route for people to voice their concerns or allegations regarding issues of protection and welfare
  • Dealing with all issues of protection and welfare sensitively, swiftly and confidentially
  • Enforcing a code of conduct for all members, backed up by a disciplinary policy (both documents displayed on notice boards)
  • Operating a strict coaches code of conduct and employee disciplinary procedure
  • Carefully recruiting coaches and ensuring that they hold both valid training qualifications, and certification from the criminal records bureau indicating their suitability to work with children
  • Promoting the on-going training and development of coaches both through the British Gymnastics Coaching Schemes, club training schemes and in child protection.
  • Ensuring that situations do not arise wherein a child is alone and unobserved with a coach/adult either on the premises, or during travel to a competition. At all times on site children will work in groups or with other coaches and children in the gym. On visits off-site where it is necessary for children to travel with a coach, where possible more than one adult will attend the trip, where this is not possible the children will not travel unless with the express permission of the parents/guardians.

EQUITY POLICY

Avonbourne Gym Club  is committed to exemplary standards of conduct through the principles of equity and good ethical and moral frameworks and has adopted  the British Gymnastics Equality Policy.

The club encourages individuals from all communities to become involved in all levels of participation, coaching, officiating and management.

The club will ensure that all coaches, staff members, committee members and club members adhere to the following equity principles:

  • All persons must respect the rights, dignity and worth of every human being
  • All individuals must be treated fairly and equally regardless of gender, age, ethnic origin, religion or political persuasion or disability.
  • Equity must permeate throughout strategic and development plans
  • An equal professional service will be provided for all participants and discrimination through race, gender or disability will not be tolerated.
  • Sexual and racial harassment and discrimination is prohibited.

The equity policy will be enforced through the discipline procedures that are also in place to enforce the club codes of conduct.


COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE

This procedure sets out the actions to be taken when a complaint or allegation is made to a Club Official or where a Club official has concerns about misconduct by any participant.

In this context, misconduct includes any breach of rules, policies or codes of conduct of the Avonbourne Gym Club or of British Gymnastics. It also includes any breach of etiquette, which is defined as being “a breach of good manners or behaviour not in conformity with the accepted traditions of gymnastics.’ The rules of the Avonbourne Gym Club include requirements that coaches and participants will:

  • Display high personal standards and a favourable image that is befitting to the role in the sport
  • Not endanger the reputation of Avonbourne Gym Club or British Gymnastics through inappropriate practices or behaviour
  • Display moderate and responsible behaviour at all times
  • Be polite courteous and respectful to others
  • Use their knowledge as objectively as possible and maintain a scrupulous fairness in their dealings with others.
  • Endeavour to dissipate inflammatory situations
  • Ensure that differences of opinion or conflicts are dealt with through the proper processes
  • Not abuse, harass, bully or victimise others.

It is intended that this procedure should only be used in serious cases where formal investigation and determination is appropriate and required. Any concerns not requiring this degree of formality should be referred to the Head Coach, Welfare Officers or other responsible person.

Making Complaints

In the event that any member feels that he or she has suffered discrimination in any way or that the Club Policies, Rules or Code of Conduct has been broken, they should follow the procedures below:

1. They should report the matter to the Head Coach or Welfare Officers or another member of the Committee.

The report should include:

  • Details of what, when and where the occurrence took place
  • Any witness statement and names
  • Names of any others who have been treated in a similar way
  • Details of any former complaints made about the incident, date, when and to whom made
  • A preference for a solution to the incident.

2. The Club’s Committee will sit for any hearings that are requested.

3. The Club’s Committee will have the power to:

  • Warn as to future conduct
  • Suspend from membership
  • Remove from membership any person found to have broken the Club’s Policies or Codes
  • of Conduct.
  • Dismiss the complaint

Serious Misconduct

If the Lead Officer to whom a complaint has been made :

  • Considers the alleged misconduct might result in criminal charges against a member of British Gymnastics; or
  • Considers the alleged misconduct may involve a breach of child protection policy by a member of British Gymnastics

they are to suspend further action under this procedure and the complaint should be referred to the Head of Ethics and Welfare at British Gymnastics.


Avonbourne Gym Club privacy notice – members and volunteers

Avonbourne Gym Club is the data controller and is committed to complying with our legal responsibilities under data protection law. We take your privacy seriously and will ensure your personal information is kept secure.

When we collect, use, share, retain or do anything else with your personal information (known collectively as ‘processing’) we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and are responsible as ‘controller’ of your information.

This notice applies to you if you are:

  • An existing or prospective member of our club;
  • A person with parental responsibility for a member;
  • An existing or prospective club volunteer or official; and
  • Anyone who follows our Facebook page and will receive club marketing through this medium

It is important that you read this carefully as it contains key information about how we use your personal data and your associated rights.

 

About us

Avonbourne Gym Club is a ‘not for profit’ membership organisation. Our members are gymnasts or the parents (if the gymnast is a child). We provide the opportunity for our members/people to participate in our activities, which include recreational classes, training, camps, competitions, squads and other similar gymnastics activities.

We register with British Gymnastics who governs the sport, provides insurance for clubs and individual members and offers competitions and events. It is a condition of British Gymnastics club registration that all our club members also register as individual members of British Gymnastics.

We also affiliate to South West Gymnastics Association and South West Acrobatics Association who run competitions and events in which we may participate.

 

Information we collect about you

The categories of personal information we process includes:

  • Contact details* (gymnast and/or parent including emergency contacts)
  • Gymnast date of birth*
  • Gymnast gender
  • Any relevant medical conditions and/or disabilities and additional related information
  • Other relevant individual needs for example, information about learning, religious or other support needs.

British Gymnastics collects the above information on our behalf when you join or renew your British Gymnastics membership.

In addition Avonbourne Gym Club collects the following information:

  • Any individual risk assessments (gymnasts and others if applicable)
  • Details of any reasonable adjustments or steps taken to support your individual needs
  • British Gymnastics membership details* (which are confirmed by British Gymnastics when you join or renew)
  • Gymnast attendance and achievement records
  • Any communications from, to or relating to you
  • Details relating to standards of conduct
  • Any accident or incident reports including details of injuries
  • IP address, browser identifier and the time of access (if you use our website)
  • Bank details (If you are making regular payments to us or we are making payments to you e.g. for volunteer expenses)
  • Experience, qualifications, training and confirmation that you have completed a criminal record check (prospective or existing volunteers).

The information marked with an * above is essential for us to provide your membership. It is your choice whether you provide all the information we have requested but not providing information may affect our ability to meet you or your child’s needs and to protect their well-being.

If you are a competitive gymnast, we record other information about you to support your training and participation in competition such as:

  • Training and technical information
  • Lifestyle information
  • Nationality (if you are competing at international level)

If you attend an event or trip with the club, we will also collect the following information where relevant:

  • Dietary requirements and any other relevant information that we need to know to ensure your needs are met; and
  • Passport information if the trip is abroad.

 

Our purposes for processing information about you

We use the information we hold about you for a variety of purposes which are outlined below. Data protection law requires us to tell you what our legal reason is for each purpose.

Contractual purposes

When you ask us to provide you a service, such as club membership or registration, gymnastics classes, competitions, trips or other activities or you buy a product from us we usually need to use information about you to provide this product or service, for example:

  • To contact you to confirm arrangements;
  • To notify you about changes to terms and conditions;
  • To tell you when it is time to renew membership or re-register for activities
  • To process payments or send you receipts required.
  • To provide you with the benefits and services to which you have subscribed.
  • To obtain correct sizing for clothing, and to advise you when items are available for collection.

We do so because it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

Legal obligations

We have a duty of care to ensure it is safe for you or your child to take part in gymnastics activity and to keep you/them safe while participating. Some individuals may be at risk of harm from participating in gymnastics activity as a result of a pre-existing condition. It is vital that you let us know if there is any reason why taking part in gymnastic activity may be unsafe prior to participation. With your agreement, we will review any information you provide and undertake risk assessments in consultation with yourself and any appropriate trained professionals e.g. medical consultants. When we ask participants to provide relevant health information such as details of medical conditions, medication needs, allergies or injuries, this is because we have a legal obligation.

If you are selected for a role at the club, we will usually obtain a reference from any appropriate organisation or individual you have nominated and in the case of children under the age of sixteen, we will apply to Bournemouth Council for a work permit.

When you tell us about any special needs such as disabilities or other support information we may use relevant information to comply with our legal obligations under the Equality Act 2010. We will review any information you have provided to help us identify any actions we can take to support inclusion. We may need to ask you for more information to help us to best meet your or your child’s needs. We will keep a record of any steps we take to support inclusion.

If you are wishing to volunteer or work for us, we may need to ask you to complete a criminal record check as we have a legal obligation to do so. We jointly control the checking process with British Gymnastics who is responsible for the assessment of any content on the check and will only share information with us where it is appropriate. For example, if you are considered by British Gymnastics to be unsuitable to take on the role, we may share relevant and proportionate information about criminal offences where it is deemed that while you are not considered unsuitable to take on the role, if it is considered necessary for safeguarding purposes.

When we retain information about you, even after you are no longer taking part in gymnastics activity, this is often because we are required to do so by law such as records we are required to keep for business and accounting purposes. Sometimes we are also legally obliged to share information about you with third parties. More information is provided below.

Legitimate interests

We rely on legitimate interests for the following purposes:

  • Responding to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our services.

We will use the information you provide to respond to any comments or questions you raise and where appropriate to undertake investigations into any complaints or concerns. On occasion, we may contact you to seek your views on the services we provide.

  • Holding emergency contact information

When you join the club, we collect contact details. We also ask you to provide an emergency contact which we will only use in exceptional circumstances if we are unable to contact your primary contact e.g. a parent.

  • Maintaining attendance registers, achievement records and waiting lists

For health and safety purposes and club records, we need to maintain a register of those in attendance at training or other club activities. We also need to retain records of progress in respect of the British Gymnastics award scheme.

If there are no places in the club, we can place you on our waiting list and will contact you using the details you provide to inform you when a place is available. Waiting list details will be kept for a period of three years.

  • Entering you into a competition and providing results

If you wish to take part in a club competition, your information (usually your name, date of birth and gender) will be used to enter you into the appropriate category and your score will be recorded. Results of competitions are sometimes published on our website.

If you wish to enter a competition organised by another gymnastics body, including British Gymnastics, home country NGB, Regional and County Gymnastics Associations we will provide your information to the organiser to enable you to take part in the competition or event that they are organising.

  • Collecting additional information to support a participant attending a club trip

Occasionally we organise residential events or trips. If you or your child registers for one of these events, we will need to collect additional information that may vary dependent on the specific activities and whether they involve meals and travel. Additional information we require may include passport information and any other relevant information necessary to provide support whilst away from home.

  • Monitoring performance and undertaking fitness assessments

If you or your child are/is a competitive/elite/squad gymnast, we may need to collect additional information about you/them. We track and monitor gymnast’s performance in training, trials and competition and undertake regular fitness assessments. We may require additional information about lifestyle and education if you or your child are/is training at an elite level and requires time out of school or lifestyle.

  • To monitor that you have completed any required safeguarding training and criminal record checks

If you undertake a role where a criminal record check and safeguarding training are required, we will receive confirmation from British Gymnastics if your check is approved and that you have completed the required safeguarding training.

  • Filming for coaching purposes

On occasion, we may film gymnasts e.g. during a gymnastics session for coaching purposes. Videos taken at training sessions for individual coaching purposes will not be used for any other purpose without prior consent.

  • Photography and filming at large club events, eg club fundraising shows and displays at outside events, to promote the club

We may take photos at all club events to promote the club on our website, club social media account and in communications. At our large club events we may film the event to create a DVD. Any images of children will be published in line with our safeguarding policy.

  • Running and monitoring our club website and social media

We do not use any tracking or analytics on our website. Your IP address will be logged by our web server but we would not be able to identify you from this information alone.

  • Using CCTV for security and crime detection/prevention

There is no CCTV in operation at Avonbourne College and Malmesbury Park School, however there are CCTV cameras at the Littledown Centre, but not in the area in which we train.

We have carried out a legitimate interest assessment (LIA) to ensure that the above processing is necessary and is carried out in a way that ensures a balance between the club’s interests and your individual interests, rights and freedoms with appropriate safeguards, especially to protect the interest of data subjects who are children. We can provide details of these assessments on request.

You have a right to object to the use of your information for any purposes we undertake based on legitimate interests. Further information is provided in the section below on individual rights.

Consent

We rely on consent in the following circumstances:

  • To use your email or telephone numbers for marketing purposes to a third party.

When you have given us your consent for your personal information to be used for a particular purpose, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you may do by contacting us using the contact details below. If you provided (any) consent(s) for a specific purpose as part of the information you provided on our behalf through the British Gymnastics membership platform, this (these) consents can be withdrawn at any time by logging into your British Gymnastics account. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect any use of the data that was made before you withdrew your consent.

Special categories of personal data

Special categories of personal data are a category of information that is more sensitive and requires greater protection. Some of the information we process falls into this category (e.g. health/medical data or any information you provide to us about a disability or your religion, race or gender identity). It is unlawful for organisations to process this type of information unless an additional legal condition applies. We will only process this type of information if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your explicit consent or have made this information public;
  • We are required to do so to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • We are required to do so to comply with employment or social security or social protection law;
  • There is a substantial public interest in doing so; or
  • It is in your vital interests and you are unable to provide consent e.g. if you are unconscious or do not have sufficient mental capacity.

Marketing

We send our invoices out by email each half term and include in it any important dates of events, holiday camps and competitions. We may also send details of club events and club training camps by other separate emails.

If you do not wish to receive details of club events, you can opt out in writing.

Why we share information about you

We have a legitimate interest in sharing your personal information with British Gymnastics to ensure the sport is safe and well-governed and where relevant to access support and advice.

We may also be required to share your personal information in the following reasons:

  • Complying with legal and/or regulatory responsibilities

We may be required to share information with bodies such as Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs (HMRC), Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Police and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We may also share information with other organisations to safeguard children. Any information that is shared will be strictly limited to what is required to ensure children are protected from harm and will be carried out in accordance with the law and relevant government guidance.

  • Insurance
  • Obtaining legal or professional advice
  • Obtaining a service from a third party
  • For competition entry to competition organisers
  • When using NHS emergency services

All service providers are contractually required to ensure your information is secure and cannot use this information for their own purposes. Where we are required to share information with them to provide the service, we only disclose information that is strictly necessary to deliver the service.

Except for the above, we will not share your information with any other third parties.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).

and individual rights standards that meet the GDPR requirements.

Individual rights

You have important rights under data protection law. In summary these include:

  • To be informed about how your information is processed (set out above)
  • To access any personal data held about you

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You can log in to ‘My Account’ at any time to view/amend/delete the information we hold about you that has been collected by the British Gymnastics system. You can also request a copy of any other information we hold by writing to us using the contact details below.

  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate

If you think that any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask that corrections are made. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes

  • To have your data deleted (except if there is a valid lawful reason to retain it)

If you do not renew your membership or cease to have a relationship with the club, we will delete any information you provided within two years except for any financial/accounting records which need to be retained for six years in line with UK tax law. Additional information that has been provided solely for the purpose of participating in a specific activity will be deleted after the event

Video footage that has only been taken for coaching purposes will be retained only for as long as it is required for that purpose.

Photographs and other video footage captured for promotional purposes will be retained for up to 4 years. After this time, they will be deleted unless we consider them to be of interest in the history of our club. Where images have been published on social media, these platform providers may continue to process your data after the retention period has lapsed.

You have a right to request the deletion of your information in advance of the above retention periods. We will delete this information unless there is a lawful reason for the information to be retained.

  • To have your information restricted or blocked from processing

If you object to processing, we will restrict the processing of your information for the purpose to which you are objecting whilst we review your objection.

  • To portability

If you wish to move to another club, you can transfer your information to another club registration by logging into ‘My Account’ on the British Gymnastics system. Alternatively, if you wish to leave the club, the information you provided on behalf of our club will be archived on the British Gymnastics system for 60 days and will be deleted after this has lapsed. During this period, you can transfer your information to another club. This may be limited to your club membership

  • To object to:
  • Any processing based on legitimate interests

The right to object is specific to the data subject’s particular situation. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms or we need to continue to process your information in connection with a legal claim.

  • Your personal information being used for direct marketing activities

You can object to our direct marketing activities by advising us in writing.

To exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about our privacy notice please contact:

Pat Mathie : avonbournegymclub@hotmail.co.uk or mobile 07931521897

While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine reason to need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will advise you and the ICO of any personal data breaches in line with our legal obligations.

Changes to the privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and consequently it may change from time to time. This privacy notice was published on 15th May 2018 and last updated on 24th May 2018.